Privacy Policy

We do not sell our data under any circumstances.

Collecting information

Although marketbuy.com.au is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of our registered users, members and customers' personal information, perfect security does not exist on the internet. In relation to managing personal information, marketbuy.com.au abides by the Privacy Act. For the purpose of providing a website to sell real property online we collect and record personal information and property details however none of that information is retained once the transaction has been completed (other than the welcome name - generally a first name - you entered when signing up). We may distribute personal information within our company and/or disclose it to other parties in connection with our normal business operations. However, we do not disclose any personal information for any other purposes without consent, unless as required by law. If personal details are not provided, we may not be able to provide our services.

In the instance that you provide your credit card details in order to register for a property, we will securely submit these details to the Macquarie Bank via the eWAY payment gateway to complete the transaction. Upon a successful processing, we will only store the credit card type and the last 3 digits of your credit card number so that you can identify the card used in future. The full credit card number, expiry date and CVV are permanently deleted from our system.